- Made with organic Acai oil
- Has omega-3, omega-5, and omega 9 fatty acids
- Works amazing at making the skin appear more youthful and supple
- The fatty acids work to revive dry and dull skin
- A perfect source of Vitamin C, which is known to tighten, protect, and firm the skin
- Also includes Vitamin E which helps to rejuvenate the look of skin
- Contains other antioxidants
Amazon Rainforest in South America
Fatty acid profile
Acai fatty acid: Palmitic Acid 24- 28, Palmitoleic Acid 7, Stearic Acid 5- 7, Oleic Acid 45 -65, Linoleic Acid 14- 22, Vaccenic acid 4,5, Saturated 28 Unsaturated 72
Organic cold-pressed acai oil
The acai oil represents a new cosmetic ingredient, originating from the Amazon forest, which provides many benefits to maintaining the cutaneous balance. Its structure is mainly composed of anthocyanins, phytosterols, essential fatty acids (EFAs). The profile of fatty acids in the acai oil qualifies it as a special edible oil, mainly due to linoleic acid (Omega 6) and oleic acid (Omega 9), and presents in its composition, predominantly, monounsaturated fatty acids (up to 61% ) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (up to 10.6%), both recommended for prevention of cardiovascular diseases.
Among the phytosterols present in the acai oil are the beta-sitosterol, the stigmasterol, and the campesterol, which are widely used by the cosmetic industry as a preventive of skin aging by promoting cellular metabolism and reduction of inflammation.
It is no coincidence that the color of the acai is similar to that of red wine. Responsible for the color are the anthocyanins, an antioxidant substance that helps to fight cholesterol and free radicals. However, the acai has up to 33 times more anthocyanins than grape oil
Anti-aging Açaí is the perfect addition to skincare formulas made for anti-aging benefits. It’s a potent provider of antioxidants, meaning that one berry carries a big punch. Using it every day will likely protect your skin from environmental stressors, keeping your skin looking healthy and glowing.
Lasting effectiveness: One great thing about açaí is that when the oil is processed and stored long-term, the antioxidant levels remain high. In most cases, time and exposure to light and air can gradually diminish antioxidant effectiveness in skin care formulas, but acai has proven to be resistant to this effect.
Skin Care: The antioxidant properties of acai berries have been well-documented, and the relationship between antioxidants and skin health is well known. Acai oil is frequently used in modern cosmetic products because the antioxidants in the oil can relieve irritation and redness and moisturize the skin.
Use in cosmetics. Body butter, cream butter, body lotion, shampoo, conditioner, moisturizer, hair mask, balm, hair pomade, facial oil serum.